Privacy Statement

Release Prison Partnership respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us after visiting this website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement do not use this website.

 

Why we collect personal data

Personal Data means any data related to a person that allows that person to be identified such as name, age, telephone number, e-mail and postal address.

We would like to collect, maintain and use your Personal Data to deliver the service you have requested. Your information will only be used for the purpose of matching your request for information with our services.

We will use your Personal Data only for the purpose outlined above. We have in place stringent policies and terms on Personal Data use and protection.

How we collect personal data

We collect data from application forms through our website. We also collect information from emails sent to our email address at info@release.ie

Security of collected data

We employ all reasonable measures to ensure security and quality of your personal data.

How we protect your data

Internal access to you data is limited to those individuals who will directly supply you with information and services. We employ the necessary physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) to protect your personal data.

Right of Access to your Personal Data

You have the right to access your data, rectify inaccurate data and have your personal data deleted from our systems. If you would like to view the personal data we store about you please contact us using the details here. To ensure privacy, you will be asked to provide some proof of identification.

Industry Standards

Our privacy policy has been established in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”)

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change and the use of information that we gather shall be subject to the privacy notice in effect from time to time. It shall be your responsibility to check our website frequently to see recent changes.

 

Contacting Us

If you need further information or would like to make a comment, 

Please e-mail info@release.ie or contact us at the following address:

 

Release Prison Partnership
5 Gardiner Row,
D01 R3K1

Tel: +353 (0) 86 044 9351

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25th April 2018.